Sale!

Coconut Oil (Refined)

£75.00 £67.50 VAT not included in prices

Coconut oil has become one of the leading ingredients in natural cosmetics due to its high vitamin E and K content, which make it a powerful oil when it comes to improving the state of our skin or hair. Used in skin care formulations, coconut oil is emollient, moisturising and protective of the skin. Due to its gentle properties, it is great in soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms and hair care products.

In stock

Description

Coconut oil is an oil extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos Nucifera).

Coconut oil has become one of the leading ingredients in natural cosmetics due to its high vitamin E and K content, which make it a powerful oil when it comes to improving the state of our skin or hair. Used in skin care formulations, coconut oil is emollient, moisturising and protective of the skin. Due to its gentle properties, it is great in lotions, creams, lip balms and hair care products.

In Cold Process soap formulations it contributes to hardness, a fluffy lather and quicker trace. The high Lauric acid in coconut oil makes soaps does give a good lather but can be drying when it makes up an overly large portion of your soap’s fats. Adding extra ingredients like shea butter can make up a beautiful luxury soap.

Please note that this is a natural product, and there may be variations in color or scent from batch to batch.

INCI name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

 

20KG

Additional information

Weight 20 kg

Technical Information

MSDS Coconut Oil

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Oil (Refined)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…