Polysorbate-20 is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemical compounds derived from the dehydration of sugar alcohol) and oleic acid, a fatty acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Polysorbate 20 is a polysorbate surfactant whose stability allows it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic and pharmacological applications. It can also be used in bath oils, body sprays, lotions, creams, fragrances, shower gels, and haircare products.
Polysorbate 20 is commonly used to emulsify oils and water at a 1:1 ratio. It is gentle and nonirritating. Normally, you need a solubilizer, such as Polysorbate 20, to mix your essential or fragrance oils into body sprays without separating.
INCI name: Polysorbate 20