Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a very effective ingredient used in cleansing products, bath bombs, creams, haircare and lotions. In this function, surfactants wet body surfaces, emulsify or solubilize oils. These ingredients contribute foaming and lathering properties to cleansing products and bubble baths. SLS is often used together with sodium bicarbonate and vegetable glycerin to create bath bombs and solid bubble melts.
INCI name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate